Innovert 2017 new plants competition in France: 29 entries

Hydrangea serrata x macrophylla ‘Coumont’ So Long, one of the almost 30 nominees for the Innovert 2017 Gold Medal – photo: Pépinières Renault

Hydrangea serrata x macrophylla ‘Coumont’ So Long, one of the almost 30 nominees for the Innovert 2017 Gold Medal – photo: Pépinières Renault

For the Innovert competition of trade fair Salon du Végétal 2017 which will be held next week (June 20-22) in Nantes, France 29 new varieties are entered (Category A). In Category B – Commercial Plant Innovation – 14 marketing and sales concepts are submitted to Innovert 2017. The nominated new plants are listed below. The list includes entries from French breeders, winners and royalty management agencies, and entries from abroad. Some already debuted at trade fairs in other countries or continents. Underscored plant names link to earlier news posts (descriptions) on newPlantsandFlowers.
Name new variety – Breeder/Winner – Submitter
Buddleja davidii ‘Podaras #9’ Flutterby Pink – Peter Podaras – Jeunes Plants du Val de Loire (F)
Calendula maritima Caleo single yellow & single orange – Syngenta Flowers – Syngenta France
Calibrachoa x Compact MiniFamous Double PinkTastic – Anita Stöver/Selecta one – Challet-Herault/Selecta France
Choisya ternata ‘PMOORE09’ Apple Blossom – Peter Moore – Kerisnel Sica (F)
Choisya x ‘Lissbrid’ Scented Gem – Liss Forest Nursery (UK) – André Briant Jeunes Plants (F)
Clematis ‘ZO11056’ Red Passion – Wim Snoeijer – Pépinières Travers (F)
Clematis ‘ZO11050’ Green Passion – Wim Snoeijer – Pépinières Travers (F)
Clematis x viticella ‘Scented Clem’ – Ton Hannink – Pépinières Javoy Plantes Earl (F)
Dahlia x Heroïne – Ernest Turc – Ernest Turc (F)
Deutzia x ‘NCDX2’ Yuki Cherry Blossom – Thomas G. Ranney – Minier Solutions Pro (F)
Deutzia x ‘NCDX1’ Yuki Snowflake – Thomas G. Ranney – Minier Solutions Pro (F)
Echeveria ‘Amiech1604’ Red sky – Amigo Plant – Amigo Plant (NL)
Ginkgo biloba ‘Brivingtetun’ – André Briant Jeunes Plants – André Briant Jeunes Plants (F)
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Kolmamon’ Magical Mont Blanc – Kolster (NL) – Pépinières Paquereau (F)
Hydrangea serrata x macrophylla ‘Coumont’ So Long – Jacques Couturieux – Pépinières Renault (F) [pictured]
Hydrangea x macrophylla ‘Lindsey Ann’ L.A. Dreamin – John David Bakale jr. – Silence Ça Pousse (F)
Kalanchoe blossfeldiana Calandiva Discodip – Dümmen Orange – SV.CO
Laburnum anagyroides Yellow Rocket – Batouwe Boomkwekerijen (NL)
Lagerstroemia x indica ‘DABLAGE01’ Mimie Fuchsia – Alain Dabadie – Sapho (F)
Leontopodium alpinum ‘Berghman’ Blossom of Snow – Langs de Kant GCV (B) – Pépinières la Forêt (F)
Loropetalum chinense ‘Ruby Runner’ – Plant Development Services Inc. (PDSI) – Pépinières Rouxel SARL (F)
Lycium barbarum ‘FPW03’ Princess Tao – FPW-Développement (Jean-Pierre Fauré, Olivier Plantin, Wencai Wang) – Pépinières Renault
Mandevilla Sundaville Apricot – Suntory Flowers – MNP Flowers (NL)
Passiflora x ‘Snow Queen’ – Myles Irvine (UK) – Pépinières Javoy Plantes Earl (F)
Pelargonium zonale Bunny Cherry – Syngenta Flowers – Syngenta France
Petunia x grandiflora Babydoll – Selecta one – Challet-Herault
Photinia x fraseri ‘Kolmavoca’ Magical Volcano – Peter Kolster (NL) – Pépinières Paquereau (F)
Prunus ‘Mieke’ Royal Flame – Jan van den Brandhof (NL) – Batouwe Boomkwekerijen (NL)
Rosa x ‘Trakinsplash’ Vihaïpi – Pépinières De La Saulaie (F)