Another Best of Show distinction for Frank P Matthews

Laburnum anagyroides Yellow Rocket - photo: Frank P Matthews

Laburnum anagyroides Yellow Rocket – photo: Frank P Matthews

Laburnum anagyroides Yellow Rocket from UK-based nursery Frank P Matthews has been crowned this year as Best in Show at the New Plant Awards of the HTA National Plant Show 2018. The show takes place 19 and 20 June at Stoneleigh Park, Coventry (UK). For Frank P Matthews it is for the second year in a row that the nursery wins the Best in Show at the New Plant Awards distinction. In 2017 Malus toringo Aros stood out as a true winner.

‘A fantastic form of the already popular Laburnum’

Laburnum anagyroides Yellow Rocket is described as a fantastic form of the already popular spring flowering Laburnum. “It is a columnar growing tree with a very narrow upright habit so perfect for any size of garden and even patios and balconies. The bright sunny yellow pendant flowers adorn the tree in May creating a beautiful sunny effect and perfect for attracting bees and butterflies to the garden. It is also winter hardy and heat resistant.”

According to Royalty management agency Genesis Plant Marketing (UK) Yellow Rocket is perfect for a driveway or just as a single in the garden.

‘We really were spoilt for choice’

The New Plant Awards, sponsored by the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) are considered as the beating heart of the HTA National Plant Show. Judging Panel member Sabatino Urzo from RHS comments in a press release: “We really were spoilt for choice with this year’s plants with all the category winners really bringing something different to the market. It was a unanimous decision that the Laburnum won overall – perfect for gardens of all sizes with its compact nature and bright yellow flowers.”

The winners of the New Plant Awards are:

Annuals

Helianthus 'SunBelievable Brown Eyed Girl' – photo: Thompson & Morgan

Helianthus ‘SunBelievable Brown Eyed Girl’ – photo: Thompson & Morgan

Gold and Best in Category – Helianthus annuus ‘Sunbeliv01’ Sunbelievable Brown Eye from Thompson & Morgan

Gold – Helianthus hybrida Sunfinity from Syngenta Flowers, submitted by Cobbins Nursery

Silver – Impatiens walleriana Imara from Syngenta Flowers

Silver – Isotoma axillaris ‘Tmlu1301’ Fizz n’ Pop Glowing Purple from Thompson & Morgan

Silver – Dahlia Hypnotica Icarus from Dümmen Orange, submitted by Newey

Silver – Dahlia XXL Calaya from Dümmen Orange, submitted by Newey

Silver – Viola Freefall XL Bright Yellow from Floranova, submitted by Earley Ornamentals Ltd

Silver  – Begonia x tuberhybrida ‘Tmbg1307’ Fragrant Falls Orange from  Thompson & Morgan

Bronze – Dianthus ‘Hilkaylee’ from Arthur Koekkoek (HilverdaKooij), submitted by Javado UK

Bronze – Petunia Sweetunia Miss Marvelous from Thompson & Morgan, submitted by Newey

Herbaceous Perennials

Eryngium yuccifolium ‘KolmGROBE’ Magical Green Globe - photo: Kolster

Eryngium yuccifolium ‘KolmGROBE’ Magical Green Globe – photo: Kolster

Gold and Best in Category – Eryngium yuccifolium ‘KolmGROBE’ Magical Green Globe from Kolster, submitted by Allensmore Nurseries

Silver – Eryngium ‘Kolmblula’ Magical Blue Lagoon from Kolster, submitted by Allensmore Nurseries

Silver – Digitalis ‘Firebird’ from Farplants

Silver – Gaura lindheimeri ‘Walsnofou’ Walberton’s Gold Fountain from David Tristham, Farplants

Silver – Salvia ‘BBSAL09001′ Rockin Deep Purple from Brent D. Barnes, submitted by Farplants

Silver – Heuchera ‘Isabella’ from Plantagogo, submitted by Seiont Nurseries

Silver – Dianthus Bridal Star from Whetman Pinks

Silver – Dianthus Flutterby from Whetman Pinks

Silver – Heuchera ‘Wild Rose’ Primo Series from Waters Gardens, submitted by Kernock Park Plants

Bronze – Ligularia dentata ‘Pandora’, submitted by Lovania Nurseries

Bronze – Ajuga tenorii ‘Piotrek01’ Princess Nadia from Nadia Plants, submitted by Lovania Nurseries

Bronze – Heuchera ‘Madison Bride’ from Plantagogo, submitted by Seiont Nurseries

Bronze – Salvia Kisses and Wishes selected by Sarah Jane Knott, submitted by Wyevale Nurseries

Bronze – Hebe ‘TULL16’ Pink Passion from Tully Nurseries, submitted by Wyevale Nurseries

Houseplants

Ficus elastica 'Petit Melany' - photo: Perfect Plants II

Ficus elastica ‘Petit Melany’ – photo: Perfect Plants II

Gold and Best in Category – Ficus elastica ‘Petit Melany’, submitted by Plant Partners

Silver – Zantedeschia Frozen Planet, submitted by Javado UK

Silver – Hydrangea Macrophylla Campino, submitted by Profitplant UK & Batchmere

Bronze – Cambria Renaissance Coral, submitted by Javado UK

Bronze – Heliconia psittacorum Curaçao, submitted by Javado UK

Bronze – Chrysanthemum (Indicum Grp) Yin Yang from Deliflor, submitted by Javado UK

Bronze – Phalaenopsis Indian Summer, submitted by Javado UK

Bronze – Epipremnum pinnatum ‘PPIEPI003′ Marble Planet, submitted by Plant Partners

Bronze – Phalaenopsis Little Kolibri Orchids Lausanne, submitted by Plant Partners

Bronze – Profitplant UK & Batchmere Ltd – Begonia elatior Pigonia

Shrubs and Climbers

Rosa Timeless Purple - photo: Whartons Roses

Rosa Timeless Purple – photo: Whartons Roses

Gold and Best in Category – Rose Timeless Purple from Whartons Roses

Silver – Spiraea japonica ‘WALPLUM’ Walberton’s Plumtastic from Walberton, submitted by Farplants

Silver – Hydrangea aspera ssp sargentiana ‘Giel’ Gold Rush from Nursery Coonen, submitted by Hillier Nurseries

Silver – Hydrangea paniculata ‘Breg14’ Polestar from A.J. Bregman, submitted by Lovania Nurseries

Silver – Berberis thunbergii ‘Orange Sunrise’ from Lucjan Kurowski, submitted by Lovania Nurseries

Silver – Diervilla splendens  ‘El Madrigal’ Diva from Baumschulen Spilker’s, submitted by Seiont Nurseries

Silver – Clematic ‘Prince Louis’, submitted by New Leaf Plants

Bronze – Lavandula Fairy Wings Blush, submitted by Fairweathers & Darby’s Nursery Stock

Bronze – Loropetalum chinense ‘Iwai’ Ruby Snow from Yuji Suzuki, submitted by Plant Partners

Bronze – Hebe ‘Starlight’ from Tully Nurseries, submitted by The Bransford Webbs Plant Company, Seiont and Lowaters

Trees and Conifers

Laburnum anagyroides Yellow Rocket - photo: Genesis Plant Marketing

Laburnum anagyroides Yellow Rocket – photo: Genesis Plant Marketing

Gold and Best in Category –  Laburnum anagyroides Yellow Rocket from Frank P Matthews

Silver – Malus domestica Eden from Frank P Matthews

This year’s judging panel included Ken Cox from Glendoick Garden Centre, Sabatino Urzo from RHS, Val and Steve Bradley from The Sun Gardening Correspondents with HTA’s Martin Simmons overseeing.

In addition to the formal announcement in the New Plant Awards area on the opening morning of the show there was also a seminar session for visitors highlighting the award-winning plants and the benefits that they bring to help bolster plant sales.